Is Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil [palm And Palm Kernel], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Carnauba Wax), Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starich, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil. Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains Milk, Soybean And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg.

Check Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking