Is Pillsbury Funfetti Chocolate Cake Mix - 15.25 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Candy Bits (Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Yellow 5, Red 3, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% or Less of: Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Salt, Monoglycerides, Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40, BHT and Citric Acid (Antioxidants).

Check Pillsbury Funfetti Chocolate Cake Mix - 15.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Funfetti Chocolate Cake Mix - 15.25 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking