Is Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits Soy Free?

Description
Pre-mixed boxed batter produces brightly speckled cakes and cupcakes with a soft, tender crumb and moderately sweet flavor; embedded candy pieces add occasional crunchy bursts. Buyers commonly use it for birthday parties, celebrations, and easy home baking. Reviews note reliable results, kid appeal, occasional melting or color bleed and convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-mixed boxed batter produces brightly speckled cakes and cupcakes with a soft, tender crumb and moderately sweet flavor; embedded candy pieces add occasional crunchy bursts. Buyers commonly use it for birthday parties, celebrations, and easy home baking. Reviews note reliable results, kid appeal, occasional melting or color bleed and convenience.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel), Soy Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6, Red 40), Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


