Is Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Dinosaur Frosting, Vanilla Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FROSTING: SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLÁVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING YELLOW 5 AND RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACTS). CANDY BITS: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Dinosaur Frosting, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Dinosaur Frosting, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


