Is Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury gluten free classic yellow premium cake mix is a well-regarded product known for its great taste. It is a gluten-free option that offers convenience and deliciousness to those with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the quality and flavor of this cake mix. Overall, it provides a satisfying baking experience for those looking for a gluten-free cake option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice flour, sugar, potato starch, leavening (baking soda, calcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), pea fiber, contains 2% or less of: tapioca starch, cellulose, canola oil, corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, salt, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, canola lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, Yellow 5, Red 40, citric acid and BHT (antioxidants).

Check Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking
Dairy Free? Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix | Spoonful