Is Pillsbury Grands!™ Buttermilk Frozen Biscuits - Value Pack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Wheat Protein Isolate, DATEM, Pectin, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Unsalted Butter, Whey, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Nonfat Milk.

Check Pillsbury Grands!™ Buttermilk Frozen Biscuits - Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Grands!™ Buttermilk Frozen Biscuits - Value Pack is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSnacking