Is Pillsbury Grands! Cinnamon Rolls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk ingredient
- milk
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavour
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +1 more
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, WHEAT STARCH, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL SHORTENING, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENT, CORN STARCH, CINNAMON, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Pillsbury Grands! Cinnamon Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands! Cinnamon Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

