Is Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers Butter Tastin' Biscuit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • enriched flour bleached
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, flaky biscuits offer a rich, savory flavor and distinct layered texture that many reviewers note as tender and airy; commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, and with gravy, they bake quickly and are praised for convenience, though some buyers report occasional inconsistent rise or density between batches across different stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean, And Palm Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Vital Wheat Gluten, Fractionated Palm Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Butter, Preservatives (tbhq And Citric Acid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract And Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Wheat And Milk Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers Butter Tastin' Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Can

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking