Is Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers Gluten Free?

Description
Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers biscuits are a versatile and popular choice for breakfast sandwiches or enjoying on their own. With a ready-to-bake dough, they are easy to prepare at home. Many people appreciate the delightful flavor and flakiness of these biscuits, which consistently bake well. Customers find them convenient and enjoy their taste. Whether with a spread or as a standalone treat, Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers biscuits are a crowd-pleaser.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched flour bleached
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers biscuits are a versatile and popular choice for breakfast sandwiches or enjoying on their own. With a ready-to-bake dough, they are easy to prepare at home. Many people appreciate the delightful flavor and flakiness of these biscuits, which consistently bake well. Customers find them convenient and enjoy their taste. Whether with a spread or as a standalone treat, Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers biscuits are a crowd-pleaser.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Fractionated Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (tbhq, Citric Acid), Butter, Beta Carotene (for Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains: Wheat And Milk Ingredients
Check Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


