Is Pillsbury Grands! Southern Homestyle Biscuit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A large, flaky biscuit offers a mildly sweet, rich flavor with a golden, slightly crisp exterior and a soft, layered interior. Texture can be tender and crumbly, becoming moist when warmed. Commonly split and topped with spreads, used with gravies, or made into breakfast sandwiches for heartier meals or gatherings

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm And Soybean Oil, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Grands! Southern Homestyle Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Can

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep