Is Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered biscuits deliver a warm, slightly savory flavor and soft, pillowy interior with crisped edges after baking. Commonly split and topped with savory fillings or used as sandwich bases for quick breakfasts. Reviewers note consistent rise and convenience, praising texture while occasionally reporting uneven browning or variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Whey, Salt, Datem, Wheat Protein Isolate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Propylene Glycol Alginate

Check Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSnackingOn The Go