Is Pillsbury Maple Madness Mini Waffles, 2.47 Ounce -- 72 per case. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Egg, Natural Flavor, Maple Syrup.

Check Pillsbury Maple Madness Mini Waffles, 2.47 Ounce -- 72 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Maple Madness Mini Waffles, 2.47 Ounce -- 72 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep