Is Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Devils Food - 15.25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and consistently moist, tender texture make this cake mix a common choice for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable results and ease of preparation for birthdays and gatherings, while occasional complaints note it can taste overly sweet or dry if baked too long.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Salt, Monoglycerides, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants), Red 40

Check Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Devils Food - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Devils Food - 15.25 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking