Is Pillsbury Moist Supreme Pistachio Cake Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Artificial Color (including Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40), Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Bht And Citric Acid (antioxidants). Contains Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain Egg, Milk and Soybean Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Moist Supreme Pistachio Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Moist Supreme Pistachio Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
About this product
Grain · Dried


