Is Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
A white cake mix that yields a tender, moist crumb with a mild sweet, vanilla-forward flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent baking results and easy preparation. Popular for layer cakes, birthday cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes, it accepts frostings well, though some customers report varying sweetness and occasional density in texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A white cake mix that yields a tender, moist crumb with a mild sweet, vanilla-forward flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent baking results and easy preparation. Popular for layer cakes, birthday cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes, it accepts frostings well, though some customers report varying sweetness and occasional density in texture.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)
Check Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


