Is Pillsbury™ Original Crescents Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening With Beta Carotene For Colour (Soybean And Palm Oil), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Leavening Agents (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Colour (Extract Of Annatto), Contains Wheat

Check Pillsbury™ Original Crescents against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury™ Original Crescents is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemBakingSandwichSnacking