Is Pillsbury Pet Ritz Pie Crusts Regular 9 Inch Pans 2 Count - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- partially hydrogenated lard
- whey
- riboflavin
partially hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Lard (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Trans Fat), With Bha And Bht To Protect Flavor, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Metabisulfite, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow 6
Check Pillsbury Pet Ritz Pie Crusts Regular 9 Inch Pans 2 Count - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Pet Ritz Pie Crusts Regular 9 Inch Pans 2 Count - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box
Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts
Great Value Frozen Deep Dish Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 16oz
Great Value Frozen Traditional Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 15oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Pet Ritz Pie Crusts Regular 9 Inch Pans 2 Count - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


