Is Pillsbury Quick Bread & Muffin Mix Too! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dates, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose, Canola Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains: Milk And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg And Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Quick Bread & Muffin Mix Too! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep