Is Pillsbury Strawberry Pastry Bag - 16oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts)

Check Pillsbury Strawberry Pastry Bag - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Strawberry Pastry Bag - 16oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Jam · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking
Soy Free? Pillsbury Strawberry Pastry Bag - 16oz | Spoonful