Is Pillsbury Sugar Free Premium Cake Mix Classic Yellow Lactose Free?

Description
This yellow cake mix produces a light, tender crumb and a mild vanilla flavor, with an even rise and fine texture noted by reviewers. Users report simple preparation, reliable results for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, occasional slight aftertaste, and good compatibility with frostings and fillings, ideal for gatherings.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This yellow cake mix produces a light, tender crumb and a mild vanilla flavor, with an even rise and fine texture noted by reviewers. Users report simple preparation, reliable results for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, occasional slight aftertaste, and good compatibility with frostings and fillings, ideal for gatherings.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltitol, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Acesulfame Potassium (non Nutritive Sweetener), Sucralose (non Nutritive Sweetener), Red 40, Yellow 5. Contains Milk And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Eggs And Soybean Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Sugar Free Premium Cake Mix Classic Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Sugar Free Premium Cake Mix Classic Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Pillsbury Sugar Free Premium Cake Mix Classic Yellow is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


