Is PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, DRY YEAST, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), APPLE PUREE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SODIUM CITRATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), CINNAMON, SODIUM BISULFATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.

Check PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go