Is PINA COLADA NON-ALCOHOLIC MIX, PINA COLADA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • sweet cream solids

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, SWEET CREAM SOLIDS, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM CASEINATE, CREAMED COCONUT, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check PINA COLADA NON-ALCOHOLIC MIX, PINA COLADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Dairy Free? PINA COLADA NON-ALCOHOLIC MIX, PINA COLADA | Spoonful