Is Pinahs Original Snack Mix, Original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- rye flour
- whole wheat flour
- malt
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, CARAWAY, PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR)), ONION VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED SPICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Pinahs Original Snack Mix, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinahs Original Snack Mix, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


