Is Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • buttermilk powder

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YEAST, SUGAR, MALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAWAY, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking