Is Pine River Swiss & Almond Spread 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • made from pasteurized cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • swiss cheese aged 9 months

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar And Swiss Cheese Aged 9 Months (Made From Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Almonds, Whey, Sorbic Acid (A ), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum

Check Pine River Swiss & Almond Spread 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pine River Swiss & Almond Spread 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Pine River Swiss & Almond Spread 7 oz | Spoonful