Is Pineapple and coconut flavoured ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Pineapple, Egg Yolks, Water, Rum, Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Pineapple and coconut flavoured ice cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pineapple and coconut flavoured ice cream is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking