Is PINEAPPLE, CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • chili hydrolyzed plant protein from soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA POWDER, SALT, CHILI HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN FROM SOY, MALIC ACID, VEGETABLE (SOYBEAN) OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check PINEAPPLE, CHILI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PINEAPPLE, CHILI is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping