Is PINEAPPLE FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, PINEAPPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright pineapple flavor with a translucent, wobbly gelatin texture; commonly served chilled as molded desserts, layered parfaits, fruit salads, or individual cups for parties and family snacks. Reviewers often note a pronounced tropical taste, clean jiggle, nostalgic appeal, and versatility for desserts or simple, crowd pleasing sweets and holiday gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright pineapple flavor with a translucent, wobbly gelatin texture; commonly served chilled as molded desserts, layered parfaits, fruit salads, or individual cups for parties and family snacks. Reviewers often note a pronounced tropical taste, clean jiggle, nostalgic appeal, and versatility for desserts or simple, crowd pleasing sweets and holiday gatherings.
Ingredients
SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ADIPIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check PINEAPPLE FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINEAPPLE FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
PINEAPPLE FLAVORED GELATIN DESSERT, PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


