Is PINEAPPLE JALAPENO FLAVOR CANDIED UNCURED BACON CHARCUTERIE, PINEAPPLE JALAPENO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured bacon
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Coated With Pineapple Jalapeno Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Pineapple Juice Powder (Contains Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Garlic Spices, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid)

Check PINEAPPLE JALAPENO FLAVOR CANDIED UNCURED BACON CHARCUTERIE, PINEAPPLE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing