Is Pineapple Nectar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart tropical flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture; some batches include light pulp. Commonly used as a beverage base, cocktail mixer, smoothie addition, or pour-over garnish for desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic fruit character, variability in consistency across brands, pronounced sweetness, and occasional packaging concerns reported by some shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pineapple Puree, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Vitamin C, Colour

Check Pineapple Nectar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pineapple Nectar is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie