Is PINEAPPLE SHERBET, PINEAPPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk product
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE FLAVOR [PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTTASIUM SORBATE, YELLOW 5], CREAM (MILK PRODUCT), SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK PRODUCT), BUTTERMILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID.

Check PINEAPPLE SHERBET, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking