Is PINEAPPLE WHIP EGG CANDY IN DARK CHOCOLATE, PINEAPPLE WHIP EGG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • an enzyme
  • natural pineapple flavor

an enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, SALT, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PINEAPPLE WHIP EGG CANDY IN DARK CHOCOLATE, PINEAPPLE WHIP EGG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go