Is Pink B12+ L-Carnitine Get Up and Go Natural Mixed Berry Flavour 50 Fast Dissolve Tabs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavour
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin B-12, L-Carnitine, Sweetener (Mannitol), Natural Flavour, Colour: Beet Root Colour), Bulking Agent (Cellulose (Plant Origin)), Sweetener (Dextrose), Binding Agent (Vegetable Stearic Acid), Absorbing Agent (Crospovidone), Anti-Caking Agent (Vegetable Magnesium Stearate), Sweetener (Sucralose), Flow Agent (Silica).
Check Pink B12+ L-Carnitine Get Up and Go Natural Mixed Berry Flavour 50 Fast Dissolve Tabs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pink B12+ L-Carnitine Get Up and Go Natural Mixed Berry Flavour 50 Fast Dissolve Tabs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Piece


