Is Pink B12+ L-Carnitine Get Up and Go Natural Mixed Berry Flavour 50 Fast Dissolve Tabs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B-12, L-Carnitine, Sweetener (Mannitol), Natural Flavour, Colour: Beet Root Colour), Bulking Agent (Cellulose (Plant Origin)), Sweetener (Dextrose), Binding Agent (Vegetable Stearic Acid), Absorbing Agent (Crospovidone), Anti-Caking Agent (Vegetable Magnesium Stearate), Sweetener (Sucralose), Flow Agent (Silica).

Check Pink B12+ L-Carnitine Get Up and Go Natural Mixed Berry Flavour 50 Fast Dissolve Tabs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Pink B12+ L-Carnitine Get Up and Go Natural Mixed Berry Flavour 50 Fast Dissolve Tabs | Spoonful