Is PINK DECORATOR'S ICING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • diglycerides

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, FD&C RED NO. 3, FD&C BLUE NO. 1.

Check PINK DECORATOR'S ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping