Is PINK DREAMLAND GINGERBREAD HOUSE KIT, GINGERBREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • sugar
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • sorbitan stearate
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CHLORINE, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, WATER, FANCY MOLASSES, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, ASPARAGINASE. ICING: POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR. GLITTERY SUGAR: SUGAR, BLUE 2, BLUE 1, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TRIACETIN, GLYCERIN, SORBITAN STEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80. GUMBALLS: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GUM BASE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED STARCH, RED 3, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MICA, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BHT. PEARLS: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 3, MICA, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. DECOR PIECES: SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check PINK DREAMLAND GINGERBREAD HOUSE KIT, GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing