Is PINK GRAPEFRUIT IN RUBY CHOCOLATE, PINK GRAPEFRUIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter oil
  • milk

organic butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUBY (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, VANILLA), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PINK GRAPEFRUIT PUREE (GRAPEFRUIT, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID), PINK GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC BUTTER OIL, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, TARTARIC ACID, PECTIN, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE.

Check PINK GRAPEFRUIT IN RUBY CHOCOLATE, PINK GRAPEFRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PINK GRAPEFRUIT IN RUBY CHOCOLATE, PINK GRAPEFRUIT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping