Is PINK GRAPEFRUIT IN RUBY CHOCOLATE, PINK GRAPEFRUIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • organic glycerin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUBY (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, VANILLA), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PINK GRAPEFRUIT PUREE (GRAPEFRUIT, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID), PINK GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC BUTTER OIL, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, TARTARIC ACID, PECTIN, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE.

Check PINK GRAPEFRUIT IN RUBY CHOCOLATE, PINK GRAPEFRUIT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PINK GRAPEFRUIT IN RUBY CHOCOLATE, PINK GRAPEFRUIT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? PINK GRAPEFRUIT IN RUBY CHOCOLATE, PINK GRAPEFRUIT | Spoonful