Is Pink House Chocolates Milk Chocolate, Coconut 16 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin pure vanilla & salt

soy lecithin pure vanilla & salt

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Macaroon, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin Pure Vanilla & Salt

Check Pink House Chocolates Milk Chocolate, Coconut 16 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pink House Chocolates Milk Chocolate, Coconut 16 is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go