Is Pink House Chocolates Peanut Butter, Meltaway Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk & peanuts
- milk chocolate
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
milk & peanuts
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, White Chocolate: (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel & Cottonseed Oils, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt & Artificial Flavorings), Milk Chocolate: (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Batter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, & Vanilla)
Check Pink House Chocolates Peanut Butter, Meltaway against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pink House Chocolates Peanut Butter, Meltaway in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pink House Chocolates Peanut Butter, Meltaway is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


