Is Pink Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • cochineal
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, STEVIA EXTRACT, COCHINEAL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Pink Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pink Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go