Is Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Broccoli 12 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- buttermilk powder
- pasteurized part skim milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk powder
- skim milk
- cream
- pasteurized whole milk
- dehydrated cheddar cheese
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- +1 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Cauliflower, Water, Carrots, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Half-and-half Concentrate (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Flavor (Natural Flavors, Lactose, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil
Check Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Broccoli 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Broccoli 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Broccoli 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch


