Is Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Buttery flavor, creamy spreadable texture, melts evenly, commonly used for spreading, baking, sautéing, and topping vegetables. Large tub format noted for value; reviewers commonly cite good spreadability, consistent melting, occasional reports of mild aftertaste and consistency changes after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday cooking and baking, with easy scooping from tub.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Buttery flavor, creamy spreadable texture, melts evenly, commonly used for spreading, baking, sautéing, and topping vegetables. Large tub format noted for value; reviewers commonly cite good spreadability, consistent melting, occasional reports of mild aftertaste and consistency changes after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday cooking and baking, with easy scooping from tub.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, And Olive Oils), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pea Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color), Vitamin D, Monoglycerides Of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), And Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)
Check Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


