Is Pinon Green Chile Brittle (4 oz bag) made with Pine Nuts and Hatch New Mexico Green Chile Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • raw pine nuts

raw pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Vanilla, Salt), Raw Pine Nuts, Sugar, Baking Soda, Dry Green Chile

Check Pinon Green Chile Brittle (4 oz bag) made with Pine Nuts and Hatch New Mexico Green Chile against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pinon Green Chile Brittle (4 oz bag) made with Pine Nuts and Hatch New Mexico Green Chile is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking