Is Pinsa, Tomato & Mozarella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • hard cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow's milk
hard cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Mozzarella Cheese (22%) (Cow's Milk), Water, Tomato Puree (11%). Tomato Pulp (17%), Hard Cheese (3.2%) (Milk). Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oll, Maited Wheat Flour, Yeast, Oregano.

Check Pinsa, Tomato & Mozarella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go