Is Pinty's Smoky Mountain BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor
natural flavor
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper & Garlic Flavoured Rib Pork Tips: Pork back rib ends, Water, Salt, Spices, Modified corn starch, Sugar (brown sugar), Garlic powder, Onion powder, Sodium phosphate, Flavour. Smoky Mountain. BBQ Sauce: Sugars (glucose-fructose, brown sugar, glucose), Water, Tomato paste, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard, Garlic Powder, Modified corn starch, Dried onion, Chili peppers, Seasonings, Herbs, Spices, Natural and artificial flavor, Caramel, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate. Hot Sauce: Aged cayenne peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic powder, Sugar, Spices, Natural flavor, Yeast extract, Xanthan Gum.

Check Pinty's Smoky Mountain BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking