Is Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen) Gluten Free?

Description
Rustic loaf delivers pronounced tangy flavor and crisp, crackling crust with a moist, chewy crumb. Customers report reliable sourdough taste and hearty texture ideal for toasting, artisan sandwiches, bruschetta, or panini. Many consumers praise easy thawing and slicing; occasional reviews note variability in loaf size and crust thickness between batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic dehydrated rye sourdough
- organic wheat floru
- organic fermented rye flour
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic barley malt syrup
- organic wheat gluten
- wheat
- cultured organic wheat starch
organic dehydrated rye sourdough
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic loaf delivers pronounced tangy flavor and crisp, crackling crust with a moist, chewy crumb. Customers report reliable sourdough taste and hearty texture ideal for toasting, artisan sandwiches, bruschetta, or panini. Many consumers praise easy thawing and slicing; occasional reviews note variability in loaf size and crust thickness between batches.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Floru, Organic Dehydrated Rye Sourdough (Organic Fermented Rye Flour, Salt), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Yeast, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Barley Malt Syrup*, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Enzymes., *Adds A Trivial Amount of Sugar
Check Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Where to buy
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Loaf


