Is Pinty's Smoky Mountain BBQ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pepper & garlic flavoured rib pork tips: pork back rib ends
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

pepper & garlic flavoured rib pork tips: pork back rib ends

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper & Garlic Flavoured Rib Pork Tips: Pork back rib ends, Water, Salt, Spices, Modified corn starch, Sugar (brown sugar), Garlic powder, Onion powder, Sodium phosphate, Flavour. Smoky Mountain. BBQ Sauce: Sugars (glucose-fructose, brown sugar, glucose), Water, Tomato paste, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard, Garlic Powder, Modified corn starch, Dried onion, Chili peppers, Seasonings, Herbs, Spices, Natural and artificial flavor, Caramel, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate. Hot Sauce: Aged cayenne peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic powder, Sugar, Spices, Natural flavor, Yeast extract, Xanthan Gum.

Check Pinty's Smoky Mountain BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking