Is Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pioneer Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix, in its 27.5 oz packet, is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and ease of preparation. This gluten-free option allows individuals with dietary restrictions to enjoy a flavorful country-style gravy without compromise. The mix has received positive feedback from customers who appreciate its taste and find it easy to make. With its ample serving size, this product is an excellent choice for those seeking a convenient and tasty gluten-free gravy option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2%: Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Bacon Fat, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Contains Allergens: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Egg

Check Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet | Spoonful