Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory gravy with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly described as comforting and hearty by shoppers. Often used to top biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and reliable flavor that complements classic Southern-style dishes without overpowering other components and suits everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil), Bleached and Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Artificial Color, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sugar, Artificial Flavor.

Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix - Biscuit is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BIGAKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishCookingMeal Prep